SAINT LOUIS UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF LAW
[…] L. No. 93-495, 502, 88 Stat. 1521, 1521 (1974). 2. Gail R. Reizenstein, A Fresh Look at the Equal Credit Opportunity Act, 14 AKRON L. REV. 215, 216 (1980). 3. Equal Credit Opportunity Act 701(a), 88 Stat. at 1521 (emphasis added) (The 1976 amendment to the ECOA broadened its coverage by making it unlawful for any creditor to discriminate against any applicant on the basis of race, color, religion, national origin, sex or marital status, or age ). The ECOA is currently codified at 15 U.S.C. 1691 (2012). 4. 15 U.S.C. 1691e(a). Section 1691e(c) further provides: Upon application by an aggrieved applicant, the appropriate United States district court or any other court of competent jurisdiction may grant such equitable and declaratory relief as is necessary to enforce the requirements imposed under this subchapter. Id. 1691e(c). In Boone National Savings & Loan Ass n v.