IN THE OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS COUNTY OF WAKE ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) APPEARANCES
[…] In this case, a preponderance of the evidence showed that Petitioner did not telephone his wife nor send her text messages for the purpose of abusing, annoying, threatening, terrifying, harassing or embarrassing her. Instead, the preponderance of evidence showed that Petitioner phoned or texted his wife from April 25, 2013 through May 13, 2013, because he loved her, and wanted for them to get back together as man and wife, and resume their marriage. For the foregoing reasons, Petitioner did not commit the misdemeanor offense of Harassing Phone Calls in violation of N.C.G.S. 14-196, and did not commit the misdemeanor offense of Cyberstalking in violation of N.C.G.S. 14-196.3. 7. N.C.G.S. 14-33 provides: (c Unless the conduct is covered under some other provision of law providing greater punishment, any person who commits any assault, assault and battery, or affray is guilty of a Class A1 misdemeanor if, in the course of the assault, assault and battery, or affray, he or she: (2 Assaults a female, he being a male person at least 18 years of age; 6

8. An assault is an intentional offer or attempt by force or violence to do injury to the person of another. State v.