No. 104,697 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF KANSAS. STATE OF KANSAS, Appellee, DANIEL PROCTOR, Appellant. SYLLABUS BY THE COURT
[…] In K.S.A. 2009 Supp. 22-3717(d)(2), the legislature designated the sexually violent crimes requiring lifetime postrelease supervision, including aggravated indecent solicitation of a child. The legislature empowered the Kansas Parole Board to administer postrelease supervision and statutorily set forth certain procedural requirements for the Board in determining violations and specified consequences for particular violations. K.S.A. 2009 Supp. 75-5217. Particularly pertinent to Proctor's appeal, the statute provides: "If the violation results from a conviction for a new felony... the inmate shall serve the entire remaining balance of the period of postrelease supervision even if the new conviction did not result in the imposition of a new term of imprisonment." K.S.A. 2009 Supp. 75-5217(c). A violation based on a misdemeanor conviction permits the parole board to impose "a period of confinement" up to the full length of the postrelease supervision. K.S.A. 2009 Supp. 75-5217(d). The statutory language seems plain enough.