Arbitration and Its Collateral Estoppel Effect on Third Parties - Vandenberg v. Superior Court
[…] See Messinger, 371 N.E.2d 798 (N.Y. 1977). 64. Vandenberg, 982 P.2d at 241. 65. Id. 66. Id. See Witkowski, 173 F.3d at 199-200. 67. Vandenberg, 982 P.2d at 241. 68. Id. 69. Id. 70. 795 P.2d 1223. 71. Vandenberg, 982 P.2d at 241. 72. Id. Section 1287.4 of the California Code of Civil Procedure, as amended in 1998, states the following: If [a private arbitration] award is confirmed, judgment shall be entered in conformity therewith. The judgment so entered has the same force and effect as, and is subject to all the provisions of law relating to, a judgment in a civil action of the same jurisdictional classification; and it may be enforced like any other judgment of the court in which it is entered, in an action of the same jurisdictional classification. Id. (quoting CAL. Civ. PROC. CODE 1287.4 (West 1998)). 73. Vandenberg, 982 P.2d at 242. 74. Id. https://scholarship.law.missouri.edu/jdr/vol2000/iss2/13 6