Arbitration and Its Collateral Estoppel Effect on Third Parties - Vandenberg v. Superior Court
[…] In California, Title IX of the California Code of Civil Procedure governs private arbitration. 36 Through these statutory enactments, the California legislature has expressed a "strong public policy in favor of arbitration as a speedy and relatively inexpensive means of dispute resolution." 3 7 Section 1281 of the California Code of Civil Procedure states that "a written agreement to submit to arbitration an existing controversy or a controversy thereafter arising is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist for the revocation of any contract. 3 8 The statutes also provide mechanisms for enforcing arbitration agreements; 39 rules for arbitration proceedings; 40 provisions for vacating, correcting, confirming, and enforcing arbitration awards; 41 and guidelines for the judicial oversight of arbitration matters. 42 The California Supreme