IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE SIXTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT IN AND FOR PINELLAS COUNTY, FLORIDA CIVIL ACTION
[…] COUNT IV DECEPTIVE AND UNFAIR TRADE PRACTICES VIOLATIONS OF CHAPTER 817.41, FLORIDA STATUTES 57. Plaintiff realleges paragraphs 1 through 23, as if fully set forth herein. 58. Defendants, in their course of conducting commercial telephone solicitations to consumers, violated Section 817.41, Florida Statutes. 59. Section 817.41(1), Florida Statutes, provides: It shall be unlawful for any person to make or disseminate or cause to be made or disseminated before the general public of the state, or any portion thereof, any misleading advertisement. Such making or dissemination of misleading advertising shall constitute and is hereby declared to be fraudulent and unlawful, designed and intended for obtaining money or property under false pretenses. 60. By engaging in the foregoing, Defendants have made or disseminated, or caused to be made or disseminated, before the general public misleading advertising in violation of Section 817.41(1), Florida Statutes. 61. Section 817.40(5), Florida Statutes, describes misleading advertising as statements, including written and oral statements, disseminated to the public that are known, or with reasonable care might have been known, to