I, as well as all evidence and testimony of Dr. Reid's opinions and. Division: 202 ^COURT PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF COLORADO
[…] Metzner to provide appropriate explanations for some of the conclusions in the first sanity examination report. 1d. at pp. 3-5. A careful review of the two examiners' reports-even under the most liberal standard of objectivity-shows that these assertions are not completely accurate and are based on the defendant's subjective reading of the reports. 6

Even when taken at face value, the defendant's request to strike falls woefully short. First, the defendant cites no authority in support of his request. None exists. Section 16-8-106(1), C.R.S. (2014) states that, "[f]or good cause shown, upon motion of the prosecution or defendant, or upon the court's own motion, the court may order such further or other examination as is advisable under the circumstances." The good cause standard is not "onerous," but "there must be some basis... for showing that the first examination was inadequate or unfuir." People v. Grant, l74p.3d 798, 803 (Colo. App. 2007) (emphasis added) (citation omitted).