See Aldrich v. Dist. Court of Eighteenth Judicial Dist. In and For Arapahoe Cnty, 714 P.2d 1321, 1325 (Colo. 1986). A C.R.C.P. 12(b)(1) motion to dismiss is properly granted when the Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction. In this case, the Colorado Oil and Gas Conservation Act (the Act ) is the primary means of regulating development, production, and utilization of gas and oil in Colorado. The Act gives the Colorado Oil and Gas Conservation Commission ( COGCC ) authority to make rules, regulations, and orders necessary to enforce the Act. In particular, C.R.S. 34-60-118.5(5) provides: Absent a bona fide dispute over the interpretation of a contract for payment, the oil and gas conservation commission shall have jurisdiction to determine the following: (a) The date on which payment of proceeds is due a payee under subsection (2) of this section; (b) The existence or nonexistence of an occurrence pursuant to subsection (3) of this section which would justifiably cause a delay in payment; and (c) The amount of the proceeds plus interest, if any, due a payee by a payer. Section 34-60-118.5(5.5) provides: 2
Before hearing the merits of any proceeding regarding payment of proceeds pursuant to this section, the oil and gas conservation commission shall determine whether a bona fide dispute exists regarding the interpretation of a contract defining the rights and obligations of the payer and payee. If the commission finds that such a dispute exists, the commission shall decline jurisdiction over the dispute and the parties may seek resolution of the matter in district court. A court s primary task when construing a statute is to ascertain and give effect to the legislature's intent. Springer v. City & Cnty. of Denver, 13 P.3d 794, 799 (Colo. 2000); see also State v.