Further, Defendant argues that in light of Grant Brothers, the Court s previous determination that it had concurrent jurisdiction, because 34-60-188.5(5.5) does not expressly require a payee to seek COGCC remedies prior to filing suit, is unsupported by law. On the other hand, Plaintiff argues that the COGCC does not have jurisdiction because Plaintiff s claims involve a contractual dispute. The threshold issue is whether the Court has jurisdiction to determine whether a bona fide dispute over the interpretation of contract for payment exists. The applicable section 34-60-118.5(5.5) provides: Before hearing the merits of any proceeding regarding payment of proceeds pursuant to this section, the oil and gas conservation commission shall determine whether a bona fide dispute exists regarding the interpretation of a contract defining the rights and obligations of the payer and payee. If the commission finds that such a dispute exists, the commission shall decline jurisdiction over the dispute and the parties may seek resolution of the matter in district court. Defendant contends that the Act gives initial and primary jurisdiction to the COGCC to determine (1) whether it retains jurisdiction to resolve the matter, and (2) whether a bona fide dispute over the interpretation of a contract exists, absolving the agency of jurisdiction. Plaintiff claims that the Court s prior interpretation and holding was proper, and that the district court has jurisdiction to determine whether a bona fide dispute exists. In support, Plaintiff cites Retova v. Vanguard Permian, LLC, 16CA670 (Colo. App.