Follow this and additional works at:
[…] Div. 2d at 127-28, 529 N.Y.S.2d at 808. Id. at 122, 529 N.Y.S.2d at 805. "Id. On July 16, 1984, approximately one year after the accident, plaintiff had instituted a suit against the drivers and owners of the two cars involved in the accident. Id. Is Id. 14 Id. ' See Bongiorno v. D.I.G.I., Inc., 135 Misc. 2d 516, 517, 515 N.Y.S.2d 969, 970 (Sup. Ct. Suffolk County 1987), aff'd, 138 App. Div. 2d 120, 529 N.Y.S.2d 804 (2d Dep't 1988). 16 Id. EPTL section 5-4.1 provides in pertinent part that "an action to recover damages for a wrongful act, neglect or default which caused the decedent's death... must be commenced within two years after the decedent's death." EPTL 5-4.1(1) (McKinney Supp. 1989) (emphasis added). Application of this statute would have resulted in dismissal of the plaintiff's cause of action since it was brought two years and ten months after the decedents death. See Bongiorno, 138 App.