Fordham Intellectual Property, Media and Entertainment Law Journal
[…] I, 8, cl. 1. 123. Fulilove v. Klutznick, 448 U.S. 448, 474 (1980) (Burger, C.J., plurality). 124. Helvering v. Davis, 301 U.S. 619, 640, 645 (1937). 125. Pennhurst State Sch. & Hosp. v. Halderman, 451 U.S. 1, 17 (1981). 126. Massachusetts v. United States, 435 U.S. 444, 461 (1978). 127. See 20 U.S.C. 951 (1988 & Supp. IV 1992). "To fulfill its educational mission, achieve an orderly continuation of free society, and provide models of excellence to the American people, the Federal Government must transmit the achievement and values of civilization from the past via the present to the future, and make widely available the greatest achievements of art." 20 U.S.C. 951(11) (Supp. IV 1992). 128. See 20 U.S.C. 954 (1988 & Supp.