Fordham Intellectual Property, Media and Entertainment Law Journal
[…] and appreciation of the arts; (6) workshops that will encourage and develop the appreciation and enjoyment of the arts by our citizens; (7) programs for the arts at the local level; (8) projects that enhance managerial and organizational skills and capabilities; (9) projects, productions, and workshops of the kinds described in paragraphs (1) through (8) through film, radio, video, and similar media, for the purpose of broadening public access to the arts; and (10) other relevant projects, including surveys, research, planning, and publications relating to the purposes of this subsection. 20 U.S.C. 954(c) (1988 & Supp. IV 1992). 13. See 20 U.S.C. 951(4) (Supp. IV 1992) ("Democracy demands wisdom and vision in its citizens. It must therefore foster and support a form of education, and access to the arts and the humanities, designed to make people of all backgrounds and wherever located masters of their technology and not its unthinking servants."). 14. Amy Sabrin, Thinking About Content: Can It Play an Appropriate Role in Government Funding of the Arts?, 102 YALE L.J. 1209, 1211 n.6 (1993). 15. Jacqueline Trescott, The Arts Agency's Spending Flurry; Last-Minute Grants Deplete Reserve Fund, WASH. POST, Feb. 4, 1993, at Cl. 16. John Koch,