Fordham Intellectual Property, Media and Entertainment Law Journal
[…] Id. 146. See Bella Lewitzky, 754 F. Supp. at 783. 147. See id. 148. See Finley v. National Endowment for the Arts, 795 F. Supp. 1457, 1470 (C.D. Cal. 1992); see also Sher, supra note 20, at 1136-37. In a footnote, the Finley court stated that an argument could have been made that the decency provision "constitutes a facially unconstitutional condition" which restricts a great proportion of nonfunded expression. Since the plaintiffs failed to raise that argument, the court did not address it. Finley, 795 F. Supp. at 1472 n.18. 149. See 20 U.S.C. 954(d) (Supp. IV 1992) ("The disapproval or approval of an application by the Chairperson shall not be construed to mean, and shall not be considered as evidence that, the project, production, workshop, or program for which the applicant requested financial assistance is or is not obscene."). In Finley, the NEA argued that the phrase, "taking into consideration general standards of decency and respect for the values of the American public," is implicit in assessing artistic merit.