UNITED STATES OF AMERICA Before the COMMODITY FUTURES TRADING COMMISSION
[…] AOC promptly terminated Trader A. 2

In accepting AGC's Offer, the Commission recognizes AGC's assistance during the investigation. In addition, the Commission notes that AOC resolved the matter with the Commission at an early stage of the investigation and proactively implemented remedial measures and processes to deter similar misconduct in the future, including implementing significant structural, compliance, and policy measures, as well as updating its training to reflect the prohibition against spoofing. IV. LEGAL DISCUSSION A. Section 4c(a(5(Cl of the Act-Spoofing Violations Section 4c(a(5(C of the Act, 7 U.S.C. 6c(a(5(C (2012, makes it unlawful for "[a]ny person to engage in any trading, practice, or conduct on or subject to the rules of a registered entity that... is, is of the character of, or is commonly known to the trade as, 'spoofing' (bidding or offering with the intent to cancel the bid or offer before execution." See also United States v. Coscia, No. 16-3017, 2017 WL 3381433, at *7 (7th Cir. Aug. 7, 2017 (holding that because the CEA clearly defines spoofing, it provides adequate notice of prohibited conduct.