SEVENTY-SIXTH DAY MONDAY, MAY 23, 2005 PROCEEDINGS
[…] The amendment was read.

2774 79th Legislature Regular Session 76th Day Senator Armbrister moved to concur in the House amendment to SBi485. The motion prevailed by a viva voce vote. All Members are deemed to have voted "Yea" on the motion to concur. SENATE BILL 316 WITH HOUSE AMENDMENT Senator Lucio called SBi316 from the President s table for consideration of the House amendment to the bill. The President laid the bill and the House amendment before the Senate. Floor Amendment No. 1 Amend SB 316 (House committee printing), in SECTION 1 of the bill, as follows: (1)iiIn Section 161.502(a), Health and Safety Code (page 3, line 17), strike "and". (2)iiIn Section 161.502(a), Health and Safety Code (page 3, line 18), between "(4)" and "coordinate", insert "make the pamphlet required by Section 161.501 available for distribution to hospitals, physicians, birthing centers, nurse-midwives, and midwives; and (5)". The amendment was read. Senator Lucio moved to concur in the House amendment to SBi316. The motion prevailed by a viva voce vote. All Members are deemed to have voted "Yea" on the motion to concur.