SENATE JOURNAL EIGHTIETH LEGISLATURE REGULAR SESSION AUSTIN, TEXAS PROCEEDINGS
[…] The bill was read second time.

Tuesday, April 17, 2007 SENATE JOURNAL 1013 Senator Uresti offered the following amendment to the bill: Floor Amendment No. 1 Amend CSSB 450 as follows: (1)iiIn SECTION 2 of the bill, in added Section 266.0041(a), Family Code (Senate committee printing page 1, line 34), between "section" and the period, insert ", unless the person is the foster child s parent and the person has been authorized by the court to make medical decisions for the foster child in accordance with Section 266.004". (2)iiIn SECTION 2 of the bill, in added Section 266.0041(b)(4), Family Code (Senate committee printing page 1, line 55), between "interest" and the period, insert "and determine that the enrollment and participation in the drug research program will not interfere with the appropriate medical care of the foster child". (3)iiIn SECTION 2 of the bill, in added Section 266.0041(f), Family Code (Senate committee printing page 2, line 36), between "advocate," and "except" insert "including a physician or nurse or an attorney who has experience in medical and health care,". The amendment to CSSB 450 was read and was adopted by a viva voce vote.