SENATE JOURNAL EIGHTIETH LEGISLATURE REGULAR SESSION AUSTIN, TEXAS PROCEEDINGS
[…] The Senate welcomed its guests. COMMITTEEiiSUBSTITUTE SENATE BILL 161 ON SECOND READING On motion of Senator Wentworth and by unanimous consent, the regular order of business was suspended to take up for consideration CSSB 161 at this time on its second reading: CSSB 161, Relating to intercollegiate athletics fees at institutions within the Texas State University System. The bill was read second time. Senator Ogden offered the following amendment to the bill: Floor Amendment No. 1 Amend CSSB 161 (Senate committee printing) in SECTION 1 of the bill, in added Subsection (d), Section 54.5381, Education Code (page 1, lines 30-31), by striking "by more than 10 percent" and substituting "to an amount that exceeds by 10 percent or more the total amount of the fee as last approved by a student vote under Subsection (b) or this subsection". The amendment to CSSB 161 was read and was adopted by a viva voce vote.