RECEIVED by Michigan Court of Appeals 1/24/ :53:03 AM
[…] Wyeth, supra, 555 US at 575 (brackets and internal quotation marks omitted). B. The CSA s antipreemption clause expresses Congress s intent not to preempt state medical marihuana laws except in cases of positive conflict. In this case, the federal CSA contains explicit language that contemplates dual and coexistent federal and state systems for regulating the possession and cultivation of marihuana and other drugs. Section 903 of the CSA states: No provision of this subchapter shall be construed as indicating an intent on the part of the Congress to occupy the field in which that provision operates, including criminal penalties, to the exclusion of any State law on the same subject matter which would otherwise be within the authority of the State, unless there is a positive conflict between that provision of this subchapter and that State law so that the two cannot consistently stand together. [21 USC 903.] This sentence, which has been described as a nonpreemption clause, Gonzales v Oregon, supra, 546 US at 289 (Scalia, J, dissenting), and an antipreemption provision, United States v $79,123.49 in US Cash & Currency, 830 F2d 94, 98 (CA 7, 1987); Hartford v Tucker, 225 Conn 211, 215; 621 A2d 1339 (1993), explicitly contemplates a role for the States in regulating controlled substances. Gonzales v Oregon, supra, at 251. This express statement by Congress that the federal drug law does not generally preempt state law gives the usual assumption against 18

preemption additional force. Nat l Pharmacies, Inc v De Melecio, 51 F Supp 2d 45, 54 (D PR, 1999). Congress has thus expressly disclaimed any intent to occupy the field of regulating controlled substances such as marihuana, leaving it to the states to enact their own drug laws to be enforced alongside federal enforcement of the CSA. In fact, most law enforcement related to illicit drug use takes place on the state level, not under federal law. Some states drug laws largely mirror the CSA, some regulate controlled substances more strictly than the CSA, and some less. With the exception of state laws that positively conflict with the CSA so that the two cannot consistently stand together, 21 USC 903, no such law is preempted. C. There is no positive conflict between the CSA and the MMMA such that the two cannot consistently stand together. Federal and state laws do not positively conflict merely because a federal law prohibits certain conduct and a state law does not.