Gruetter, 6th Dist. No. WD-84-38, 1984 Ohio App. LEXIS 11416 (Nov. 9, 1984); State v. Castleberry, loth Dist. No. 92AP- 336, 1993 Ohio App. LEXIS 1729 (Mar. 25, 1993); State v. Bell, 12th Dist. No. CA99-07-122, 2001 Ohio App. LEXIS 1915 (Apr. 30, 2001); State v. Workman, 6o Ohio App.2d 204, 209, 396 N.E.2d 777 (3d Dist.1977). Moreover, this court is without authority to issue the writ sought here. Bevins had available to him an adequate legal remedy by means of a Crim.R. 12(C)(1) motion filed before his 2005 retrial, the direct appeal from his 2005 conviction, or a petition pursuant to R.C. 2953.21 et seq. for postconviction relief. See R.C. 2731 05 (providing that "[flhe writ of mandamus must not be issued when there is plain and adequate remedy in the ordinary course of the law"); State ex rel. Sibarco Corp. v. Berea, 7 Ohio St.2d 85, 218 N.E.2d 428 (1966), paragraph one of the syllabus (confirming the statutory proscription on the issuance of a writ of mandamus); State ex rel. McKee v.