Noel, Darlene v. Ean Holdings, LLC
[…] Comp. App. Bd. LEXIS 39, at *6. Guided by this authority, the Court turns to whether Ms. Noel came forward with sufficient evidence from which it might determine she would prevail at a hearing on the merits regarding her claim for any medical benefits. As noted, Ms. Noel established a specific incident. She also established that 4

EAN had notice of her injury. EAN offered no proof as to its actions after the incident. After an employee provides notice of an injury to an employer, Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-204(a)(l)(a) (2015) requires an "employer or the employer's agent... [to] furnish, free of charge to the employee, such medical and surgical treatment... made reasonably necessary by accident." This requirement attaches to a claim after the employer has adequate time for investigation of the employee's allegations.