The Politics Behind Federal Rules of Evidence 413, 414, and 415
[…] Furthermore, the Rules Enabling Act is also intended to provide the judiciary with an 78. FED. R. EVID. 413-14. 79. FED. R. EVID. 415. 80. See id. 81. 139 CONG. REC. H8991-92 (1994) (statement of Rep. Molinari (R-N.Y.)). "Senator Dole and I initially proposed this reform in February of 1991 in the Women's Equal Opportunity Act bill, and we later re-introduced it in the Sexual Assault Prevention Act bills of the 102d and 103d Congresses... and was included in President Bush's violent crime bill of that Congress, D. 635." Id. 82. See id. 83. Id. 84. Id. 85. Id. 86. The Rules Enabling Act, 28 U.S.C. 2072 (1994). The Rules Enabling Act reads, in pertinent part: "The Supreme Court shall have the power to prescribe general rules of practice and procedure and rules of evidence for cases in the United States district courts... Such rules shall not abridge, enlarge, or modify any substantive right." Id. 87. Id. judicial app.