Judicial Review of Bureau of Land Management's Land Use Plans under the Federal Rangeland Statutes
[…] The Secretary of Interior shall inventory, 39 shall prepare land use plans, 40 shall give priority to areas of critical environmental concern,"' and shall prevent undue degradation of the lands. 42 Further, FLPMA's basic command requires that the Secretary of Interior manage the land "in accordance with the land-use plan," '43 binding the Secretary of Interior and the agency to a rational, coordinated management scheme. FLPMA also contains substantive mandates on managerial discretion. Section 1702(c) states that management cannot cause "permanent impairment of the productivity of the land and the quality of the environment" 4 4 and consideration must be given to the relative values of the resource. 5 The nonimpairment standard is nondiscretionary. Congress clearly requires that management practices do not detract from future productivity.