Tribal Civil Jurisdiction over Nonmembers
[…] Schlosser: Tribal Civil Jurisdiction over Nonmembers 20011 TRIBAL CIVIL JURISDICTION OVER NONMEMBERS 595 1953 congressional local-option act allowing tribes, with the approval of the Secretary of the Interior, to regulate the introduction of liquor into Indian country (so long as state law is not violated). 198 Section 1161 exempts from federal prosecution acts "in conformity... with an ordinance duly adopted by the tribe having jurisdiction over such area of Indian country, certified by the Secretary of the Interior, and published in the federal register." 199 However, note that this statute does not directly delegate authority to any tribe nor expressly approve any particular tribe's ordinance.