Tribal Civil Jurisdiction over Nonmembers
[…] Petitioners challenged the Environmental Protection Agency's regulations, promulgated in 1998, implementing the Amendments. 2 25 The Clean Air Act amendments refer to tribal jurisdiction in several places. In section 7410(o) Tribal Implementation Plans may become applicable to all areas "located within the exterior boundaries of the reservation, notwithstanding the issuance of any patent and including rights-of-way running through the reservation." 226 However, in section 7601(d)(1)(B) tribes may be treated as States "within the exterior boundaries of the reservation or other areas within the tribe's jurisdiction. " 2 27 The Court of Appeals held that Congress delegated authority to tribes to regulate all lands within reservations, but Judge Ginsberg dissented from that holding, contending that Congress delegated authority only with respect to tribal implementation plans because in the other provision