NOTARY ADMINISTRATION
[…] See the notarial acknowledgment and jurat certificate forms for when the Notary signs on behalf of a person unable to sign, below under Notary Certificates. More specifically, FS 709.2202[2] empowers a Notary to sign and/or initial a power of attorney on behalf of a principal physically unable to sign or initial. The principal must direct the Notary to do so, and the signing or initialing by the Notary must be done in the presence of the principal and two disinterested subscribing witnesses. The Notary must write the statement Signature or initials affixed by the Notary pursuant to s. 709.2202(2), Florida Statutes below each such signature or initialing. The law further states: Only one notarial certificate in substantially the same form as those described in s. 117.05(14), which states the circumstances of all signatures and initials written by the notary public is required to be completed by the notary public. Notarial acknowledgment and jurat certificate forms authorized by FS 117.05(14) for when a Notary signs on behalf of a person unable to sign are printed below, under Notary Certificates.