SECRETARY OF STATE FOR THE STATE OF OREGON
[…] Thus, your conclusion in your letter to me of April 19, 2012, that the Secretary of State has no jurisdiction over the alleged violation of Portland City Code 2.08.050 and Portland City Charter 2-202 (and is thus not legally qualified to be a candidate for Mayor of Portland or to serve in that office) is incorrect. Your letter also incorrectly stated that "county elections officials have the responsibility to determine voter eligibility." Your letter cites no legal authority for that conclusion. ORS 247.174 states: -2-

Determining if person qualified to register or update registration; hearing. (1) The qualifications of any person who requests to be registered or to update a registration shall be determined in the first instance by the county clerk or official designated by the county clerk to register persons as electors from the evidence present. Note that the county official merely determines the qualifications of the person "in the first instance." This does not excuse the Secretary of State from her responsibility to enforce Oregon s election laws, including those pertaining to voter registration. -3-