Immigration Reform and Control Act of 1986: Obligations of Employers and Unions
[…] IV 1986); 52 Fed. Reg. 16,225 (to be codified at 8 C.F.R. 274a.9-10). 11. INA 274A(e)(4)(A)(i), 8 U.S.C. 1324a(e)(4)(A)(i) (Supp. IV 1986); 52 Fed. Reg. 16,225 (to be codified at 8 C.F.R. 274a.10(b)(1)(ii)) provides for a civil penalty of not less than $250 nor more than $2000 for knowingly hiring or continuing to employ an unauthorized alien, for each unauthorized alien. INA 274A(e)(5), 8 U.S.C. 1324a(e)(5) (Supp. IV 1986); 52 Fed. Reg. 16,225 (to be codified at 8 C.F.R. 274a.10(b)(2)) provides for a civil penalty between $100 and $1000 for paperwork violations. 12. INA 274B(a)(2)(A), 8 U.S.C. 1324b(a)(2)(A) (Supp. IV 1986). 13. INA 274B(a)(3), 8 U.S.C. 1324b(a)(3) (Supp. IV 1986), defines citizen or intending citizen "as a citizen or national of the United States, or an alien who is lawfully admitted for permanent residence, is granted the status of an alien lawfully admitted for temporary residence under INA 245A [8 U.S.C. 1255a], is admitted as a refugee under section 207 [8 U.S.C. 1157], or is granted asylum under section 208 [8 U.S.C. 1158] and evidences an intention to become a citizen... through completing a declaration of intention to become a citizen." 14. INA 274B(a)(1)(A)-(B), 8 U.S.C. 1324b(a)(l)(A)-(B) (Supp. IV 1986), provides that "it is an unfair immigration-related employment practice for a person or other entity to discriminate against any individual (other than an unauthorized alien) with respect to the hiring or recruitment or referral for a fee, or the individual for employment or the discharging of the individual from employment (A) because of such individual's national origin, or (B) in the case of a citizen or intending citizen... because of such individual's citizenship status."

1988] SYMPOSIUM IMMIGRATION REFORM sistency: require every employee to provide proof of authorization to work; and hire only upon the basis of the individual's ability to do the job, not upon racial characteristics or anything else.