IN THE COURT OF APPEALS STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] It argues that the only limitation on this litigation waiver is that it applies only to the specific medical condition placed at issue. Appellee s Brief, p. 12. However, the law in Georgia is clear that the litigation waiver is a waiver of the right to privacy in a patient s medical records for a limited purpose i.e. the prosecution and defense of the personal injury claim. O.C.G.A. 24-12-1(a) 2, the new codification of the litigation waiver, provides in part: [T]he privilege shall be waived to the extent that the patient places his or her care and treatment or the nature and extent of his or her injuries at issue in any judicial proceeding. Courts in Georgia have consistently held that a patient s privacy interest in his medical records is not lost wholesale when he or she brings a personal injury claim. As the Court held in Baker v. Wellstar, 288 Ga. 336, 338 (2010): 2 Formerly O.C.G.A. 24-9-40(a). 6