IN THE COURT OF APPEALS STATE OF GEORGIA
[…] See King v. State, (Georgia Constitution guarantees right of medical privacy). As previously noted, a litigant may waive this right to medical privacy under Georgia law only to the extent such information is relevant to the medical condition the litigant has placed in issue in the legal proceeding. Id. citations omitted, emphasis supplied. This is echoed in other statutes regarding the disclosure of medical records. O.C.G.A. 24-12-11 provides: The disclosure of confidential or privileged medical matter constituting all or part of a record kept by a health care facility, a nurse, or a physician, pursuant to laws requiring disclosure or pursuant to limited consent to disclosure, shall not serve to destroy or in any way abridge the confidential or privileged character thereof, except for the purpose for which such disclosure is made. Thus, it is clear that the litigation waiver does not destroy the right to privacy in medical records, except for the purpose of that waiver. The purpose of the litigation waiver is for a defendant to be able to defend themselves.