Article 11.09 governs applications for writs of habeas corpus in misdemeanor cases. It states: If a person is confined on a charge of misdemeanor, he may apply to the county judge of the county in which the misdemeanor is charged to have been committed, or if there be no county judge in said county, then to the county judge whose residence is nearest to the courthouse of the county in which the applicant is held in custody. Section 30.00006 of the Government Code adds a provision applicable to judges of courts of record. It states in subsection (e): The municipal judge shall take judicial notice of state law and the ordinances and corporate limits of the municipality. The judge may grant writs of mandamus, attachment, and other writs necessary to the enforcement of the jurisdiction of the court and may issue writs of habeas corpus in cases in which the offense charged is within the jurisdiction of the court. A municipal judge is a magistrate and may issue administrative search warrants. 6
Procedure for Misdemeanors 1. A petition is filed with the county judge pursuant to Article 11.09 of the CCP. Article 11.12 says that either party who is seeking relief or any person for him, may present the petition.