TESTIMONY OF DONALD CRAIG MITCHELL BEFORE THE SUBCOMMITTEE ON INDIAN, INSULAR AND ALASKA NATIVE AFFAIRS OF THE COMMITTEE
[…] See ch. 174, sec. 1, 4 Stat. 564 (1832). As now codified, the text of the statute reads: The Commissioner of Indian Affairs shall, under the direction of the Secretary of the Interior, and agreeably to such regulations as the President may prescribe, have the management of all Indian affairs and of all matters arising out of Indian relations. If arguendo in 1832 Congress intended that text to delegate the Commissioner legislative authority to create new federally recognized tribes in Congress s stead, the text contains no standards to guide the exercise of that authority. 25 U.S.C. 9 Congress enacted 25 U.S.C. 9 170 years ago. See ch. 162, sec. 17, 4 Stat. 738 (1834). As now codified, the text of the statute reads: The President may prescribe such regulations as he may think fit for carrying into effect the various provisions of any act relating to Indian affairs, and for the settlement of the accounts of Indian affairs. If arguendo in 1834 Congress intended that text to delegate the President legislative authority to create new federally recognized tribes in Congress s stead, the text contains no standards to guide the exercise of that authority.