TESTIMONY OF DONALD CRAIG MITCHELL BEFORE THE SUBCOMMITTEE ON INDIAN, INSULAR AND ALASKA NATIVE AFFAIRS OF THE COMMITTEE
[…] On its face that statutory text contains no delegation of authority to create new federally recognized tribes, and, if arguendo it does, the text contains no standards to guide the exercise of that authority. 25 U.S.C. 2 Congress enacted 25 U.S.C. 2 172 years ago. See ch. 174, sec. 1, 4 Stat. 564 (1832). As now codified, the text of the statute reads: The Commissioner of Indian Affairs shall, under the direction of the Secretary of the Interior, and agreeably to such regulations as the President may prescribe, have the management of all Indian affairs and of all matters arising out of Indian relations. If arguendo in 1832 Congress intended that text to delegate the Commissioner legislative authority to create new federally recognized tribes in Congress s stead, the text contains no standards to guide the exercise of that authority. 25 U.S.C. 9 Congress enacted 25 U.S.C. 9 170 years ago.