IN THE COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA FOURTH APPELLATE DISTRICT, DIVISION TWO
[…] Therefore, the court has no authority to exonerate the Bail Bonds under 11

these circumstances. II. THE RESPONDENT COURT S NEW POLICY VIOLATES THESE PETITIONERS CONSTITUTIONAL RIGHT TO BE RELEASED ON BAIL, VIOLATES THESE PETITIONERS RIGHT TO BE PRESENT AT ALL STAGES OF THE PROCEEDINGS AND VIOLATES THESE PETITIONERS CONSTITUTIONAL RIGHT TO DUE PROCESS OF LAW BECAUSE THE BAIL BONDS ARE EXONERATED WITHOUT NOTICE, WITHOUT A HEARING AND WITHOUT AN OPPORTUNITY TO BE HEARD The right to reasonable bail is contained in California Constitution Article 1 Section 12 which provides in part: A person shall be released on bail by sufficient sureties, except for capital crimes when the facts are evident or the presumption great. Excessive bail may not be required. Petitioner Mencos, and all those similarly situated, have posted a bail bond to secure their liberty and have complied with the order to appear in court as set forth in their respective bail bonds notice to appear as required by Penal Code 1269 (b).