The Customs Courts Act of Pub. L. No , 94 Stat (to be Codified in Scattered Sections of 19 and 28 U.S.C.)
[…] Section 2631(i) corresponds to the Act's new "catch-all" jurisdictional provision, section 1581 (i). 127 Section 2631 (i) grants standing to all persons "adversely affected or aggrieved by agency action." To meet this threshold standing requirement, a party must demonstrate that it will benefit from court interference in the dispute, 2a or that there is a sub- 122 19 U.S.C.A. 1515 (West & West Supp. 1981). 123 See Gerhart, supra note 6, at 1107-11. 124 19 U.S.C.A. 1516(a)(2) (West Supp. 1981) defines "domestic interested parties." 19 U.S.C.A. 1516(a)(1) (West Supp. 1981) states: (a) Request For Classification and Rate of Duty; Petition- (1) The Secretary shall, upon written request by an interested party furnish the classification and the rate of duty imposed upon designated imported merchandise of a class or kind manufactured, produced, or sold at wholesale by such interested party. If the interested party believes that the appraised value, the classification, or rate of duty is not correct, it may file a petition with the Secretary setting forth- (A) a description of the merchandise, (B) the appraised value, the classification, or the rate of duty that it believes proper, and (C) the reasons for its belief. 125 19 U.S.C. 1677(9) (Supp. III 1979). 126 28 U.S.C.A. 263 1(K)(2) (West Supp. 1981). 127 28 U.S.C.A. 1581(i) (West Supp. 1981). 128 Public Citizen v. Lockheed Aircraft Corp., 565 F.2d 708, 714 (D.C. Cir. 1977).