Negligence vs. Scienter: The Proper Standard of Liability for Violations of the Antifraud Provisions
[…] 1984] NEGLIGENCE vs. SCIENTER 1061 of rule 14a-9 to situations involving only knowing misconduct."' As the Second Circuit stated in Gerstle, the scope of section 14(a) is broad and extends to all regulation "necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors."' 25 A negligence standard of liability under rule 14a-9, therefore, is compatible with the statutory scheme of permitting a neiligence standard of liability when the language of a securities provision is neutral and does not specifically prohibit intentional misconduct. 126 In contrast to