Negligence vs. Scienter: The Proper Standard of Liability for Violations of the Antifraud Provisions
[…] In the '34 Act, Congress created the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) to oversee and enforce federal securities rules and regulations. See id. 78d(a) (congressional creation of SEC). 8. See id. 78n(a) (antifraud provision for proxy statements). The SEC is composed of five commissioners appointed by the President. Id. 78d(a). The SEC may appoint officers, attorneys, examiners, and other experts to provide assistance in enforcing the securities laws. Id. 78d(b). 9. 17 C.F.R. 240.14a-9 (1983). SEC rule 14a-9 prohibits the solicitation of a proxy by means of a proxy statement that is "false or misleading with respect to any material fact, or which omits to state any material fact." Id. 10. Id. 11. 15 U.S.C. 78n(e) (1982).