May 4, Debra M. Cornez, Director Office of Administrative Law 300 Capitol Mall, Suite 1250 Sacramento CA
[…] (t) ["generally prohibited weapon" includes "shortbarreled shotgun"].) The registration requirement must be interpreted to "giv[e] significance.to every word, phrase, sentence,. and part of an act in pursuance of the legislative purpose." (Sierra Club v. Superior Court (2013) 57 Cal.4th 157, 165-166.) Penal Code. section 30900, subdivision (b)(1), is not limited to bullet-button rifles and pistols; rather, it uses a term {"weapons").that includes rifles, pistols,.and shotguns. Bullet-button shotguns are thus required to be registered by section 30900, subdivision.{b)(1), because they fall within the category of "weapons with an ammunition feeding device that can be readily removed from the firearm with the use of a tool." III..REGULATIONS RELATING TO THE UNIQUE IDENTIFICATION OF REGISTERED FzrtEa~s The registration application for abullet-button assault weapon must include "a description of the firearm that identifies it uniquely." ( 30900, subd.