The notice must be at least 15 days and no more than 30 days before the time when the service provider must provide notice of its intent not to renew.
California Specific Provisions Consequential Damages: Under CA law (Cal. Com. Code, Section 2719), a consequential damages exclusion in a contract will not be enforceable if the exclusive or limited remedy agreed upon by the parties fails for its essential purpose. It is not necessary to establish bad faith or procedural unconscionability.
Texas Specific Provisions Notice requirements for damages claims: Under Section 16.071 of the Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code, "[a] contract stipulation that requires a claimant to give notice of a claim for damages as a condition precedent to the right to sue on the contract is not valid unless the stipulation is reasonable. A stipulation that requires notification within less than 90 days is void." Consequential Damages: Consequential damages are recoverable in Texas if foreseeable and not speculative. Lost Profits: Under Texas law, lost profits may be deemed direct damages or consequential damages, depending on the nature of the loss.