The Simple Yet Confusing Matter of Sentencing (1 hour) Gary M. Gavenus Materials
[…] (Except in extraordinary situations) Therefore, for the most part you will be attempting to convince the sentencing judge to select an intermediate punishment over an active punishment or an active punishment within the mitigating range over an active punishment within the presumptive or aggravating range. In attempting to do so you should formulate your argument by addressing the purposes of sentencing as they relate to your particular defendant. N.C.G.S. 15A-1340.12 sets forth the purposes of sentencing and provides: The primary purposes of sentencing a person convicted of a crime are to impose a punishment commensurate with the injury the offense has caused, taking into account factors that may diminish or increase the offender s culpability [aggravating and mitigating factors come in to play here]; to protect the public by restraining offenders; to assist the offender toward rehabilitation and restoration to the community as a lawful citizen; and to provide a general deterrent to criminal behavior. The following results from the April 2016 report of the North Carolina Sentencing and Policy Advisor Commission should provide you with some indication on the active sentence most likely to be imposed by a judge for the type of crime committed: 6