The Scope of the Insurance Industry's Sherman Act Exemption: New Considerations
[…] Senator O'Mahoney expressly mentioned the Robinson- Patman Act, the National Labor Relations Act, and the Fair Labor Standards Act. " U.S. CONST. art. I, 8, cl. 3. 12 9I CoNG. REC. 478-79, 481-82, 488, 1484, 1488 (1945). The South -Eastern Underwriters Court, apparently in an effort to deal with the uncertainty that its decision would create, said that the long history of state regulation and taxation of the insurance business and the absence of conflicting congressional action would be strong reasons to uphold state regulatory and tax laws. 322 U.S. at 548-49. la 15 U.S.C. 1011 (1970) provides: Congress hereby declares that the continued regulation and taxation by the several States of the business of insurance is in the public interest, and that silence on the part of the Congress shall not be construed to impose any barrier to the regulation or taxation of such business by the several States. ' 1 1d. at 1012(b).