Case No K26 Writ No. AP-76,663 IN THE 26" JUDICIAL
[…] Morton's immediate release from custody on a signature bond. Specifically, the parties agreed and proposed to this Court that in conjunction with the entry of an order adopting the parties' Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law as to Claim One (actual innocence), the Court would also order the parties to conduct certain discovery. This discovery includes, but is not limited to, the sworn, videotaped depositions of the two Movants herein within 60 days of the entry of the Order, or within thirty days of the issuance of a ruling granting 1 Art. 11.07 sec. 3(d) provides that "If the convicting court decides that there are controverted, previously unresolved facts which are material to the legality of the applicant's confinement, it shall enter an order within 20 days of the expiration of the time allowed for the state to reply, designating the issues of fact to be resolved. To resolve those issues the court may order affidavits, depositions, interrogatories, additional forensic testing, and hearings, as well as using personal recollection." 3

relief on Claim One by the Court of Criminal Appeals. The parties recognized that the common intent and purpose of their agreement should not be thwarted on technical grounds.