GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2013 HOUSE BILL 834 RATIFIED BILL
[…] SECTION 1.4. G.S. 126-95 is amended by adding a new subsection to read: "(c) As used in this section, the term "eligible officers and employees" means any officer or employee authorized to participate in the Teachers' and State Employees' Retirement System and the State Health Plan." SECTION 1.5. This Part is effective when it becomes law. PART II. STATE PERSONNEL COMMISSION CHANGES SECTION 2.1. G.S. 126-2 reads as rewritten: " 126-2. State Personnel Commission. (a) There is hereby established the State Personnel Commission (hereinafter referred to as "the Commission").