GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2013 HOUSE BILL 834 RATIFIED BILL
[…] The salary of the Chief Deputy Information Officer shall be set by the State Chief Information Officer. The State Chief Information Officer may appoint all employees, including legal counsel, necessary to carry out the powers and duties of the office. These employees shall be subject to the State Personnel Act.Act, except that employees in positions designated as exempt under G.S. 126-5(d)(1) are not subject to the Act, in accordance with the provisions of that section." SECTION 4.3. G.S. 126-5(e) is repealed. SECTION 4.4. G.S. 126-5(f) is repealed. SECTION 4.5. G.S. 126-5(d)(5) reads as rewritten: "(d) (5) Creation, Transfer, or Reorganization. The Governor, elected department head, or State Board of Education may designate as exempt a position that is created or transferred to a different department, or is located in a department Page 4 H834 [Ratified]

in which reorganization has occurred, after July 1 October 1 of the year in which the oath of office is administered to the Governor. The designation must be made in a letter to the State Personnel Director, the Speaker of the North Carolina House of Representatives, and the President of the North Carolina Senate within 180 days after such position is created, transferred, or in which reorganization has occurred." SECTION 4.6. This Part becomes effective June 30, 2013, with the repeal of the provisions in G.S. 126-5(e) and G.S. 126-5(f) applying as to State employees hired on or after that date.