GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2013 HOUSE BILL 834 RATIFIED BILL
[…] SECTION 6.2. G.S. 126-7.2 is repealed. SECTION 6.3. G.S. 126-14.1(c) reads as rewritten: "(c) A State employee subject to the Personnel Act, probationary State employee, or temporary State employee, who without probable cause falsely accuses a person of violating this section shall be subject to discipline or change in employment status in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 126-35, 126-37, and 126-38G.S. 126-34.02 and may, as otherwise provided by law, be subject to criminal penalties for perjury or civil liability for libel, slander, or malicious prosecution." SECTION 6.4. G.S. 7A-29(a) reads as rewritten: "(a) From any final order or decision of the North Carolina Utilities Commission not governed by subsection (b) of this section, the Department of Health and Human Services under G.S. 131E-188(b), the North Carolina Industrial Commission, the North Carolina State Bar under G.S. 84-28, the Property Tax Commission under G.S. 105-290 and G.S. 105-342, the Commissioner of Insurance under G.S. 58-2-80, the State Board of Elections under G.S. 163-127.6, the Office of Administrative Hearings under G.S. 126-34.02, or the Secretary of Environment and Natural Resources under G.S. 104E-6.2 or G.S. 130A-293, appeal as of right lies directly to the Court of Appeals." SECTION 6.5. This Part is effective when it becomes law and applies to grievances filed on or after that date.