GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2013 HOUSE BILL 834 RATIFIED BILL
[…] Notwithstanding the provisions of this subdivision, or the other requirements of this subsection, the Governor may at any time increase by five the number of exempt policy-making positions at the Department of Public Safety, but at no time shall the total number of exempt policy-making positions exceed 105." SECTION 4.2. G.S. 147-33.77(a) reads as rewritten: "(a) The State Chief Information Officer may appoint a Chief Deputy Information Officer. The salary of the Chief Deputy Information Officer shall be set by the State Chief Information Officer. The State Chief Information Officer may appoint all employees, including legal counsel, necessary to carry out the powers and duties of the office. These employees shall be subject to the State Personnel Act.Act, except that employees in positions designated as exempt under G.S. 126-5(d)(1) are not subject to the Act, in accordance with the provisions of that section." SECTION 4.3. G.S. 126-5(e) is repealed. SECTION 4.4. G.S. 126-5(f) is repealed.