Follow this and additional works at:
[…] ", See CPLR 3212(e)(1)(1979). CPLR 3212(e)(1), in pertinent part, provides that "summary judgment may be granted as to one or more causes of action, or part thereof... The court may also direct: (1) that the cause of action as to which summary judgment is granted shall be severed from any remaining cause of action... " See CPLR 3212, commentary at 447-48 (1970). I" See note 152 supra. CPLR 3025(b) (1979) provides: "[a] party may amend his pleading... at any time by leave of court.... Leave shall be freely given upon such terms as may be just...." See CPLR 3025, commentary at 476-78 (1974). 155 See note 131 supra. 10 CPLR 104 (1979) provides that the CPLR "shall be liberally construed to secure the just, speedy and inexpensive determination of every civil judicial proceeding."