Follow this and additional works at:
[…] Indeed, the majority's position on this issue implies a judicial cognizance of these discretionary steps taken by the lower courts. It would appear, therefore, that permitting a meritorious unpleaded cause of action to defeat a defendant's summary judgment motion would be a more direct method to achieve the same result of allowing the plaintiff to go to trial. ", See CPLR 3212(e)(1)(1979). CPLR 3212(e)(1), in pertinent part, provides that "summary judgment may be granted as to one or more causes of action, or part thereof... The court may also direct: (1) that the cause of action as to which summary judgment is granted shall be severed from any remaining cause of action... " See CPLR 3212, commentary at 447-48 (1970). I" See note 152 supra.