Tort Liability. July 11, Call in number: Pass Code: #
[…] City of Philadelphia, 585 A.2d 445 (Pa. 1991). The status of claimant is more important under the Tort Claims Act as a municipal defendant will remain immune if the claimant is found to be a trespasser.

Liability of Local Governments But I didn t know.... Tort Immunity Under the Tort Claims Act, a municipal defendant does not require notice for a liability claim arising from the "care, custody or control" of its real property. See 42 Pa. C.S. 8542(b)(3). However, under this Act, sections (b)(4), (5), (6) and (7) provide that a dangerous condition of trees, utility service facilities, streets and sidewalks... "that the local agency had actual notice or could reasonably be charged with notice under the circumstances of the dangerous condition at a sufficient time prior to the event to have taken measures to protect against the dangerous condition.