Missouri's Foggy Fog Line Law
[…] There are troubling implications when one examines the practical application of the fog line rule in the context of the greater body of Missouri law. In Missouri, a traffic stop can result in multiple types of legal proceedings if a law violation is discovered.1 54 As discussed previously,'1 5 there is a difference between license revocation cases, civil proceedings initiated by the Director of Revenue, and criminal traffic cases initiated by the appropriate prosecuting authority. Missouri Revised Statutes section 302.505 states: "The department shall suspend or revoke the license of any person upon its determination that the person was arrested upon probable cause to believe such person was driving a motor vehicle while the alcohol concentration in the person's blood, breath, or urine was eight-hundredths of one percent or more....,156 Because there is no requirement that the initial stop be based on reasonable suspicion, only that the arrest of the person be based on probable cause, whether a person did more than cross the fog line is immaterial.1 57 This leads to an inconsistency: an officer can stop a driver for a fog