U Can t Touch This Fog Line: the Improper Use of a Fog Line Violation as a Pretext for Initiating an Unlawful Fourth Amendment Search and Seizure 1
[…] Raileanu In United States v. Raileanu, 143 Raileanu was pulled over for an alleged violation of NRS 484B.223 144 when he crossed over the fog line three 135. United States v. Wendfeldt, 58 F. Supp. 3d 1124, 1127 (D. Nev. 2014). 136. Id. 137. Id. 138. Id. 139. United States v. Wendfeldt, 58 F. Supp. 3d 1124, 1127 (D. Nev. 2014). 140. Id. at 1127. 141. Id. at 1130. 142. Id. at 1135. 143. United States v. Raileanu, No. 2:13-CR-038-APG-PAL, 2013 WL 6913252 at *2 (D. Nev. Dec. 30, 2013). 144. NRS 484B.223 (previously NRS 484.305) states in pertinent part: 1. If a highway has two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic traveling in one direction, vehicles must: (a) Be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane; and (b) Not be moved from that lane until the driver has given the appropriate turn signal and ascertained that such movement can be made with safety. NEV. REV. STAT. ANN. 484B.233(1)(a)(b) (West 2009) (originally enacted as NEV. REV. STAT. ANN. 484.305).

2015] U CAN T TOUCH THIS 19 times in one-quarter of a mile. 145 The court held that the officer possessed reasonable suspicion to justify stopping Raileanu s car.