Moving Toward Exclusive Tribal Autonomy over Lands and Natural Resources
[…] Such an amendment would allow tribes, at their own election, to lease, encumber, or otherwise convey their property interest without the need to seek approval of the federal government. The current protections for trust lands would be retained for those tribes that wish to continue having their trust lands supervised by the federal government. But for those tribes that choose to act as their own trustee over tribal resources, the tribe will make the determination 97. See 25 U.S.C. 177-202 (2000). 98. 25 U.S.C. 177. "No purchase, grant, lease, or other conveyance of lands, or of any title or claim thereto, from any Indian nation or tribe of Indians, shall be of any validity in law or equity, unless the same be made by treaty or convention entered into pursuant to the Constitution." Id. See also Johnson v. M'Intosh, 21 U.S. 543 (1823).

458 NATURAL RESOURCES JOURNAL [Vol. 46 of whether its lands may be otherwise encumbered as a matter of tribal law.