Moving Toward Exclusive Tribal Autonomy over Lands and Natural Resources
[…] When the shift in federal policy occurred, many of the individual allotments were still held in trust by the federal government because the time-specific trust period had not yet expired. With the passage of the IRA,38 the trust periods were extended into perpetuity 39 and the federal government was back in the business of holding Indian land in trust for good. B. Modern Realities Lands that continued in trust until the passage of the IRA remain under federal supervision to this day. 40 As trustee, the federal government must approve all land transactions, including surface and 33. 25 U.S.C. 349 (2000) (detailing the expiration of the trust period for allotments). 34. See 25 U.S.C. 348. 35. 25 U.S.C. 349. The Secretary is given the discretion to issue a fee patent "whenever he shall be satisfied that any Indian allottee is competent and capable of managing his or her affairs..." Id. 36. 25 U.S.C. 349 (detailing the expiration of the trust period for allotments). 37. COHEN, supra note 7, 16.03[2][c], at 1042. See also Bobroff, supra note 1, at 1559 (noting that the allotment policy was "an unquestionable disaster"). 38. Indian Reorganization Act, Pub.