Case 1:10-cv GBL-TCB Document 41 Filed 08/03/10 Page 1 of 24
[…] Code Ann. 18.2-326 (2010); See also Foster v. Commonwealth, 18 S.E.2d 314, 18

Case 1:10-cv-00010-GBL-TCB Document 41 Filed 08/03/10 Page 19 of 24 315 (Va. 1942). For these reasons, the Court grants the Citibank Defendants' Motion to Dismiss as to Count VI. G_;_ Count VII: Declaratory Judgment - Pyramid Scheme The Court grants the Citibank Defendants' Motion to Dismiss as to Count VII because Plaintiffs fail to plead the elements necessary to prove a violation of Virginia's anti-pyramid scheme statute. Section 18.2-239(4) of the Virginia Code defines a pyramid scheme as "any plan or operation by which a person gives consideration for the opportunity to receive compensation a majority of which is derived from the introduction of other persons into the plan or operation...." Va. Code Ann. 18.2-239(2) (2010). The elements of any illegal pyramid scheme in Virginia are: (1) the giving of consideration to participate; (2) earning a profit; and (3) introducing new people. Va. Code Ann. 18.2-239(2) (2010).