Case 1:10-cv GBL-TCB Document 41 Filed 08/03/10 Page 1 of 24
[…] Section 18.2-325 of the Virginia Code defines illegal gambling by laying out the specific regulations for lottery contests. See Va. Code Ann. 18.2-325.1 (2010). These regulations include: free entry for all participants wishing to enter the contest without purchase, 18.2-325.1(1); ensuring that there is equal opportunity to play and equal odds of winning regardless of how participants enter the contest, 18.2-325.1(2); and specific written disclosures about the contest, 18.2-325.1(3). Section 18.2-326 states: "any person who illegally gambles or engages in interstate gambling as defined in 18.2-325 shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor." Va. Code Ann. 18.2-326 (2010). Here, the Court grants the Citibank Defendants' Motion because Virginia's illegal gambling statutes seek to prohibit illegal gambling, a specific act, and provide a particular punishment, misdemeanor conviction, for those who violate the statutes.