THE U.S. MERIT SYSTEMS PROTECTION BOARD (MSPB) Overview of Employee Rights and MSPB Procedure
[…] The Agency is required to produce the witness or furnish sworn statements in lieu of testimony when requested to do so by the AJ. 5 C.F.R. 120.133. b. Non-agency employees. (1) It is the responsibility of the parties to secure the presence 18

of their respective non-agency witnesses, through subpoenas if necessary. Hernandez v. United States Postal Service 12 M.S.P.R. 275 (1982). (2) Subpoenas for those witnesses who are not currently Federal employees are obtained by means of motions submitted to the AJ. 5 C.F.R. 1201.81(a). (a) (b) The motion will be ruled upon by an Administrative Law Judge or a Board member, not an AJ. The motion must be supported by a "showing that the evidence sought is relevant and that the scope of the request is reasonable." 5 C.F.R. 1201.81(c). (3) Responsibility for serving of the subpoena lies with the party initiating the request.