IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA. CASE NO. Lower Tribunal Case No. 09-CA
[…] See Fla. Stat. 255.0515.5 This principle was illustrated in the holding of Watkins, which conflicts with the instant opinion. In that case, a contractor appealed the lower court ruling that a bid was non-responsive for not listing all subcontractors as required under Section 255.0515. The First District denied the appeal based on the public policy 'While this only applies to educational facilities and public buildings, the public policy behind the statute does apply. Section 255.0515 states: "Bids for state contracts; substitution of subcontractors. - With respect to state contracts let pursuant to competitive bidding, whether under chapter 1013, relating to educational facilities, or this chapter, relating to public buildings, the contractor shall not remove or replace subcontractors listed in the bid subsequent to the lists being made public at the bid opening, except upon good cause shown." 6