v. DCA CASE NO: 2D L.T. CASE NO: CRC CFANO-D SThT OF FLORIDA, ppellee.
[…] Freeman v. State, 761 So.2d 1055, 1061 (Fla. 2000). Such, as in this case, where it is readily apparent from the cold record herein. None of Appellant's claims have been conclusively rebutted by the instant record, but to the contrary the cold record supports Appellant's position that his conviction is illegal in this case, as a matter of law. Thereby, entitling Appellant to relief in the form of writ of habeas corpus. See Fla. R. Civ. P. 1.630(d)(4) (2017h and Florida Statutes, Section 79.01 (2017); which expressly provides: "When any person detained in custody, whether charged with a criminal offense or not applies to any circuit judge for a writ of habeas corpus and shows by affidavit or evidence probable cause to believe that he or she is detained without lawful authority, the judge to whom such application is made shall grant the writ forthwith against the person in whose custody the applicant is detained." (In relevant part.) 9

Habeas corpus will lie to prevent a manifest injustice, even if the error is one that could have been correct by filing a postconviction motion. Adams v. State, 957 So.2d 1183 (Fla. App. 3 Dist. 2006).