ALBERT EINSTEIN MEDICAL CENTER, Employer, JENNY CABAS VARGAS, BALCA Case No.: 2009-PER DANAI KHEMASUWAN, BALCA Case No.
[…] Specifically, the regulation at 20 C.F.R. 656.26(a)(4)(i)(2008) provides, in pertinent part: With respect to a denial[,] the request for review,[ 5 ] statements, briefs, and other submissions of the parties and amicus curiae must contain only legal argument and only such evidence that was within the record upon which the denial of labor certification was based. 20 C.F.R. 656.26(a)(4)(i)(2008). The regulation at 20 C.F.R. 656.27(c), provides, in pertinent part: (c) Review on the record. The Board of Alien Labor Certification Appeals must review a denial of labor certification under 656.24 on the basis of the record upon which the decision was made, the request for review, and any Statements of Position or legal briefs. Accordingly, the Board on appeal may not consider evidence first presented in an appellate brief.