ALBERT EINSTEIN MEDICAL CENTER, Employer, JENNY CABAS VARGAS, BALCA Case No.: 2009-PER DANAI KHEMASUWAN, BALCA Case No.
[…] Finally, the CO filed a consolidated response to the Employers motions to strike and for reconsideration. B. The Board s November 17, 2010 Order As noted, the Board s November 17, 2010 order struck the Employers evidence, and argument that derived from that evidence, on the ground that the regulations bar consideration by the Board of argument and evidence that was not in the record upon which the CO denied certification. Specifically, the regulation at 20 C.F.R. 656.26(a)(4)(i)(2008) provides, in pertinent part: With respect to a denial[,] the request for review,[ 5 ] statements, briefs, and other submissions of the parties and amicus curiae must contain only legal argument and only such evidence that was within the record upon which the denial of labor certification was based. 20 C.F.R. 656.26(a)(4)(i)(2008). The regulation at 20 C.F.R. 656.27(c), provides, in pertinent part: (c) Review on the record. The Board of Alien Labor Certification Appeals must review a denial of labor certification under 656.24 on the basis of the record upon which the decision was made, the request for review, and any Statements of Position or legal briefs. Accordingly, the Board on appeal may not consider evidence first presented in an appellate brief. See Eleftheria Restaurant Corp., 2008-PER-148 (Jan. 9, 2009) (granting CO s motion to strike documentation of newspaper publication first presented in 5 The current version of this regulation begins with respect to a denial of the request for review. In the November 17, 2010 order, we noted our agreement with the ruling in the panel decision, Denzil Gunnels, 2010-PER-628, slip. op. at 11 n. 7 (Nov. 16, 2010), that the phrasing with respect to a denial of the request for review was a scrivener s error resulting from changes from the proposed regulations made in the final rule. We reiterate our agreement with the Gunnels panel that this regulation was intended to read, with respect to a denial, the request for review, statements, briefs. -7-

conjunction with an appellate brief).