The Federal Loyalty-Security Program: A Proposed Statute
[…] The same verified information about an individual which might justify his exclusion from certain positions in the Atomic Energy Commission, or from a policy-making job in the Department of State, might well be insufficient to justify his discharge from a menial position in a post office. The determination referred to in this subsection will be made by the Risk Classification Division. (b) Facts which furnish reason to believe that the individual is subject to coercion, influence, or pressure which may cause him to act contrary to the national security. 2 6 Executive Order 10450 section 8(a) (1) lists among its criteria "... (iii) any criminal, infamous, dishonest, immoral, or notoriously disgraceful conduct, habitual use of intoxicants to excess, drug addiction, or sexual perversion," and (v) of section 8(a)(1) uses language largely similar to ours.