The Juvenile Death Penalty in Washington: A State Constitutional Analysis
[…] Furman, No. 57003-5 (Wash. filed June 4, 1990). 4. A "juvenile" is "any individual under the age of eighteen years." Wash. Rev. Code 13.34.030(1) (1989). In this Article, "juvenile" refers to the age of the person at the time of the offense. 5. See infra notes 151-55 and accompanying text. The uniqueness of Furman's sentence is not changed by the fact that he was almost eighteen at the time of his offense. This Article argues that the Washington Supreme Court should draw a bright-line rule prohibiting the imposition of the death penalty on juveniles. 6. See supra note 1. 7. Article 1, Section 14, of the Washington Constitution provides that "[e]xcessive bail shall not be required, excessive fines imposed, nor cruel punishment inflicted." Because the United States Supreme Court has indicated that the federal constitution does not bar the imposition of the death penalty on juveniles (see infra notes 14-20 and