TRIL/IS Par Index No: 11721/05 Motion Seq. No.:OOl
[…] Here, the defendants move to dismiss the Complaint as they contend that the statute of limitations has ru. When a par moves dismiss a Cause of Action pursuant CPLR 211(a)(5), on the ground that it is bared by the statute of limitations that par bears the initial burden of establishing the affirmative defense by prima facie proof that the time in which to sue has ej(pired" see Assad v. City of New York 238 AD2d 456 456; quoting Siegel v. Wank 183 AD 2d 456. The present Complaint is based upon fraud allegedly committed by the defendants. NY CPLR 213(8), governs the time within which a fraud action must be commenced, which states: The greater of sij( years from the date the cause of action accrued or two years from the time the plaintiff or the person under whom the plaintiff claims discovered the fraud, or could with reasonable diligence have discovered it" NY CPLR 213(8). Page 4 of 11

First, this Cour will determine if the plaintiff has timely interposed the fraud cause of action under the sij( year rule.