Case 6:13-cr JAJ-KRS Document 245 Filed 05/30/14 Page 1 of 17 PageID 1085 UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT MIDDLE DISTRICT OF FLORIDA
[…] The possible reasons why a prospective juror did not dress in accordance with the code are numerous and could include an economic inability to comply, religious beliefs that mandate an individual dress in a certain fashion, or simply that an individual chooses to dress in accordance with the accepted fashion norms of a racial minority. Alternatively, a prospective juror may have to wear sneakers for medical reasons. An exclusion of a potential juror based on religion, economic status or race is violative of 28 U.S.C. 1862, which specifically provides, in 4

Case 6:13-cr-00099-JAJ-KRS Document 245 Filed 05/30/14 Page 5 of 17 PageID 1089 pertinent part, that "[n]o citizen shall be excluded from service as a grand or petit juror in the district courts of the United States... on account of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, or economic status. The refusal of security to allow certain prospective jurors to enter the courthouse based on the perceived noncompliance with a dress code resulted in the random, yet systematic, exclusion of individuals who were otherwise qualified to serve.