Coastal Wetlands Planning, Protection & Restoration Act Public Law , Title III (abbreviated summary of the Act, not part of the Act)
[…] In carrying out such projects, the Secretary shall give such projects equal consideration with projects relating to irrigation, navigation, or flood control. (b) STUDY.--The Secretary is hereby authorized and directed to study the feasibility of modifying the operation of existing navigation and flood control projects to allow for an increase in the share of the Mississippi River flows and sediment sent down the Atchafalaya River for purposes of land building and wetlands nourishment. SEC.308. CONFORMING AMENDMENT. 16 U.S.C. 777c is amended by adding the following after the first sentence: "The Secretary shall distribute 18 per centum of each annual appropriation made in accordance with the provisions of section 777b of this title as provided in the Coastal Wetlands Planning, Protection and Restoration Act: Provided, That, notwithstanding the provisions of section 777b, such sums shall remain available to carry out such Act through fiscal year 1999.". 12