CHILD CARE CENTER Regulations GENERAL LICENSING REQUIREMENTS (Cont.) Article 3. APPLICATION PROCEDURES TRANSFER AND SALE
[…] (12) A plan of operation as specified in Section 101173. (13) Fingerprint cards as specified in Section 101170. (14) Requests to check the Child Abuse Registry as required by Health and Safety Code Section 1596.877. MANUAL LETTER NO. CCL-98-11 Effective 11/1/98 Page 26

101169 (Cont.) GENERAL LICENSING REQUIREMENTS Regulations 101169 APPLICATION FOR LICENSE (Continued) 101169 HANDBOOK BEGINS HERE Health and Safety Code Section 1596.877 provides: (1) Prior to granting a license to any individual to or otherwise approving, any family day care home, the department shall check the child abuse and neglect complaint records of the child protective services agency of the county in which the applicant has resided for the two years preceding the application. (2) Prior to granting a license to or otherwise approving any individual to care for children in either a family day care home or a day care center, the department shall check the Child Abuse Registry pursuant to paragraph (3) of subdivision (b) of Section 11170 of the Penal Code. (3) The department shall investigate any reports received from the Child Abuse Registry and investigate any information received from the county child protective services agency. However, child protective services agency information arising from a report designated as "unfounded," as defined pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 11165.12 of the Penal Code, shall not be included in the investigation.