If the court finds that the subpoena was authorized, it shall order compliance and may impose costs not exceeding fifty dollars. A subpoenaed person shall also be liable to the person on whose behalf the subpoena was issued for a penalty not exceeding fifty dollars and damages sustained by reason of the failure to comply." 3 of 4
[* FILED: 4] NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 1/27/217 1:25 AM INDEX NO. 161793/215 CPLR 5251 provides in relevant part that "[r]efusal or willful neglect of any person to obey a subpoena or restraining notice issued... shall each be punishable as a contempt of court." CPLR 3124 provides that "[i]f a person fails to respond to or comply with any request, notice, interrogatory, demand, question or order under this article... the party seeking disclosure may move to compel compliance or a response."